Incomplete upgrade from W2K Advanced Server to Server 2003

Discussion in 'Windows Networking' started by Gib, Sep 20, 2005.

  1. Gib

    Gib Guest

    It began with an inability to run Update for my
    Win2000 Advanced Server....

    After spending far too much time researching that and trying to fix
    "userdata persistence", I decided that it was time to just upgrade to Server
    2003.

    The Win2000 server had degraded to a snail's pace of processing *anything*.
    It took a seeming eternity to logon/logoff let alone do anything.

    After trying two repairs (console and auto) with no improvement, I had no
    choice, apparently but to reinstall the OS.

    I could either re-install Win2000 Advanced Server or upgrade to Server 2003.

    I put the CD in and installed "over" the existing Win2000 Advanced Server
    because you can't simply upgrade!??! Or, at least, that's what the popup
    messasge.

    Thus, all my data is just fine, thank you, but, there were no Users or
    Computers. That much makes sense to me.

    So, everything gets set up. I go to the first workstation and try to logon.
    I did it, but not until I had hopped through a lot of weird hoops.

    Of course, the Administrators password on the workstation is "different"
    than the new server password - the new server following the strong password
    protocol of upper/lower alpha and numeric characters.

    I finally got the Administrator logged on from the workstation to the new
    server. Then, I joined the new domain and tried to add the first user.

    It appears that a whole new profile was created. So, I did the whole copy
    the folders from user's directories to the new one. That worked, but all
    the applications wanted to be reinstalled.

    So, I did the registry edit and pointed the logon to the old user directory.
    That worked. Now, the first workstation logs on just fine and looks and
    acts just the way it did before, but with perhaps a noticeable decrease in
    wait times.

    On to the second workstation; mine. I've spent all day and tried all the
    above and then some.

    I can ping the gateway, the server, the first workstation. I can logon to
    my local machine accounts (Administrator and mine) but not the network
    accounts. I can see the accounts listed in the console and can even (sort
    of) change the passwords.

    But that doesn't really get me anywhere because, I can't get the machine to
    join the domain. No matter what account I logon with I get the same error.
    "Your computer could not be joined to the domain because the following error
    has occurred: The specified server cannot perform the requested operation.
    OK"

    Well, no, it is definitely not OK.

    I'll need at some point to also deal with changing my logon from the old,
    lowercase, seven letter password to a new upper/lower case + number format.

    Thank you, in advance, for any light shed on this dark little issue.....

    For Now,

    Gib Curry
     
    Gib, Sep 20, 2005
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. We need more information about this one. Is this server DC? Or you try to join this server to a domain? One way or other, I would check the DNS first.

    Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
    Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
    How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
    It began with an inability to run Update for my
    Win2000 Advanced Server....

    After spending far too much time researching that and trying to fix
    "userdata persistence", I decided that it was time to just upgrade to Server
    2003.

    The Win2000 server had degraded to a snail's pace of processing *anything*.
    It took a seeming eternity to logon/logoff let alone do anything.

    After trying two repairs (console and auto) with no improvement, I had no
    choice, apparently but to reinstall the OS.

    I could either re-install Win2000 Advanced Server or upgrade to Server 2003.

    I put the CD in and installed "over" the existing Win2000 Advanced Server
    because you can't simply upgrade!??! Or, at least, that's what the popup
    messasge.

    Thus, all my data is just fine, thank you, but, there were no Users or
    Computers. That much makes sense to me.

    So, everything gets set up. I go to the first workstation and try to logon.
    I did it, but not until I had hopped through a lot of weird hoops.

    Of course, the Administrators password on the workstation is "different"
    than the new server password - the new server following the strong password
    protocol of upper/lower alpha and numeric characters.

    I finally got the Administrator logged on from the workstation to the new
    server. Then, I joined the new domain and tried to add the first user.

    It appears that a whole new profile was created. So, I did the whole copy
    the folders from user's directories to the new one. That worked, but all
    the applications wanted to be reinstalled.

    So, I did the registry edit and pointed the logon to the old user directory.
    That worked. Now, the first workstation logs on just fine and looks and
    acts just the way it did before, but with perhaps a noticeable decrease in
    wait times.

    On to the second workstation; mine. I've spent all day and tried all the
    above and then some.

    I can ping the gateway, the server, the first workstation. I can logon to
    my local machine accounts (Administrator and mine) but not the network
    accounts. I can see the accounts listed in the console and can even (sort
    of) change the passwords.

    But that doesn't really get me anywhere because, I can't get the machine to
    join the domain. No matter what account I logon with I get the same error.
    "Your computer could not be joined to the domain because the following error
    has occurred: The specified server cannot perform the requested operation.
    OK"

    Well, no, it is definitely not OK.

    I'll need at some point to also deal with changing my logon from the old,
    lowercase, seven letter password to a new upper/lower case + number format.

    Thank you, in advance, for any light shed on this dark little issue.....

    For Now,

    Gib Curry
     
    Robert L [MS-MVP], Sep 20, 2005
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Gib

    Gib Curry Guest

    Thanks for the reply!

    The "old" Win2000 Advanced Server was the one and only Domain Controller in my network.

    Trying to do an upgrade, I ended up doing an installation of Server 2003. It installed over, and if I am to understand the messages I was reading, deleted the old Win2K files and wrote a whole new version of OS to the folder...

    So, yes, the new machine is a DC. The only DC.

    Why would one workstation (though haltingly and with issues) be able to get on and be functioning well and not the rest?

    In fact, I'm writing this on a computer that's on the physical plant but can't join the domain!

    This workstation is pointing its Default gateway at my router (192.168.1.1) (unique, eh?)
    This workstation is pointing its DNS requests at the server's DNS (192.168.1.2).

    Thusly configured, I can surf the internet, but can't join the domain.

    ~~~~

    Can I turn off the "strong passwords"? I could then create passwords that match the ones on the workstations with weaker passwords. Would that make a difference?

    The old server allowed blahblah01 as a password. the new one needs either BlahBlah01 or Blah/Blah01. Right?

    But, is the difference in passwords enough to hinder joining the domain?

    Seems like there has to be some other issue....

    I'll re-check the DNS. What else?

    Thanks, in advance, for any help. I'll gladly answer any more questions!

    For Now,


    Gib


    We need more information about this one. Is this server DC? Or you try to join this server to a domain? One way or other, I would check the DNS first.

    Bob Lin, MS-MVP, MCSE & CNE
    Networking, Internet, Routing, VPN Troubleshooting on http://www.ChicagoTech.net
    How to Setup Windows, Network, VPN & Remote Access on http://www.HowToNetworking.com
    It began with an inability to run Update for my
    Win2000 Advanced Server....

    After spending far too much time researching that and trying to fix
    "userdata persistence", I decided that it was time to just upgrade to Server
    2003.

    The Win2000 server had degraded to a snail's pace of processing *anything*.
    It took a seeming eternity to logon/logoff let alone do anything.

    After trying two repairs (console and auto) with no improvement, I had no
    choice, apparently but to reinstall the OS.

    I could either re-install Win2000 Advanced Server or upgrade to Server 2003.

    I put the CD in and installed "over" the existing Win2000 Advanced Server
    because you can't simply upgrade!??! Or, at least, that's what the popup
    messasge.

    Thus, all my data is just fine, thank you, but, there were no Users or
    Computers. That much makes sense to me.

    So, everything gets set up. I go to the first workstation and try to logon.
    I did it, but not until I had hopped through a lot of weird hoops.

    Of course, the Administrators password on the workstation is "different"
    than the new server password - the new server following the strong password
    protocol of upper/lower alpha and numeric characters.

    I finally got the Administrator logged on from the workstation to the new
    server. Then, I joined the new domain and tried to add the first user.

    It appears that a whole new profile was created. So, I did the whole copy
    the folders from user's directories to the new one. That worked, but all
    the applications wanted to be reinstalled.

    So, I did the registry edit and pointed the logon to the old user directory.
    That worked. Now, the first workstation logs on just fine and looks and
    acts just the way it did before, but with perhaps a noticeable decrease in
    wait times.

    On to the second workstation; mine. I've spent all day and tried all the
    above and then some.

    I can ping the gateway, the server, the first workstation. I can logon to
    my local machine accounts (Administrator and mine) but not the network
    accounts. I can see the accounts listed in the console and can even (sort
    of) change the passwords.

    But that doesn't really get me anywhere because, I can't get the machine to
    join the domain. No matter what account I logon with I get the same error.
    "Your computer could not be joined to the domain because the following error
    has occurred: The specified server cannot perform the requested operation.
    OK"

    Well, no, it is definitely not OK.

    I'll need at some point to also deal with changing my logon from the old,
    lowercase, seven letter password to a new upper/lower case + number format.

    Thank you, in advance, for any light shed on this dark little issue.....

    For Now,

    Gib Curry
     
    Gib Curry, Sep 20, 2005
    #3
  4. Wendel Hamilton, Sep 21, 2005
    #4
  5. Gib

    Gib Guest

    Thanks for the reply.

    By image, you mean???

    We have installed this server and each workstation individually -- from the
    disks in the Microsoft Action Pack.

    My memory isn't helping me recall, but I think I gave each workstation a
    different serial number...... Does that become part of the SID?

    There is *something* going on with the SID, because I was able to get the
    first workstation online using a fix for repairing corrupted profiles.

    I've been through the DNS, etc. and things *seem* in order.

    Again, thanks for the reply.

    And thanks, in advance, for any light shed.

    For Now,

    Gib
     
    Gib, Sep 21, 2005
    #5
  6. No The SID is generated when you install the OS and even if the serial
    numbers were the same the SIDs will still be unique..
    Since you have installed each computer from CD they will all have a unique SID
    So you can disregard my last post. You can run the Sid changer anyway if you
    like it will not harm your OS.

    I have seen this problem when ISA 2004 server is installed on the DC.
    Do you have any Antivirus or firewalls installed on your servers or
    workstations?
    It still sounds like a DNS problem check that your server is listed only
    once in DNS and has the correct IP.
    In DNS delete your domain and re-add it. Make sure it is Active directory
    integrated.
    If the server has more than one network card disable all of them but the on
    your internal network.
     
    Wendel Hamilton, Sep 21, 2005
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.