Networking Forums

Networking Forums > Computer Networking > Broadband > Netgear router wont block websites

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

Netgear router wont block websites

 
 
du@hotmail.com
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-23-2005, 01:23 PM
I have a Netgear DG834G wireless router and have it connected to just
my one computer via an ethernet cable. I have been trying to block
websites just to see how the feature would work if i had more than one
pc connected to it but the problem is no matter how i add websites or
keywords to be blocked i can still access the sites that have been
added and applyed to the block list.

Has anyone with this router been able to restrict sites viewed on it
or is there something else that i have missed. I have 'everyday'
ticked in the schedule menu and don't see why this feature is not
working.

Thanks in advance.

du.
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Colin Wilson
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-23-2005, 02:19 PM
> can still access the sites that have been added and applyed to the
> block list.


Not ideal, but in the interim, how about setting up a hosts file on each
machine ?

--
Please add "[newsgroup]" in the subject of any personal replies via email
--- My new email address has "ngspamtrap" & @btinternet.com in it ;-) ---
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Mikee
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-23-2005, 02:36 PM
(E-Mail Removed) wrote:
> I have a Netgear DG834G wireless router and have it connected to just
> my one computer via an ethernet cable. I have been trying to block
> websites just to see how the feature would work if i had more than one
> pc connected to it but the problem is no matter how i add websites or
> keywords to be blocked i can still access the sites that have been
> added and applyed to the block list.
>
> Has anyone with this router been able to restrict sites viewed on it
> or is there something else that i have missed. I have 'everyday'
> ticked in the schedule menu and don't see why this feature is not
> working.
>
> Thanks in advance.
>
> du.

Might be wrong here but dont you have to re-boot the router to get the
changes to happen?
 
Reply With Quote
 
Fuxas
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-23-2005, 03:56 PM
Sorry for my intrusion
I have also a netgear router Dg 834, but without wireless option. Last week,
because my cordless phone is broken it, I have bought another one. I have
bought a siemens Gigaset A140 and last one was a cordless binatone. Every
time that I make or recevie a call my adsl lose the connection. Often, but
not ever, during this calls the router can't able to restabilish the
connection, just when the call ends the connection come back ok. Other times
the router during the call is able to reconnect, but when the call ends the
connection fall out, and after some minutes come back all right.
What can I do???
Do I have to change my phone?
Or is there some special filters?

Thank you at all in advance.


--

\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\
Fuxas


 
Reply With Quote
 
ABC
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-23-2005, 04:42 PM

"Fuxas" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:ct0heo$quc$(E-Mail Removed)...
> Sorry for my intrusion
> I have also a netgear router Dg 834, but without wireless option. Last
> week, because my cordless phone is broken it, I have bought another one. I
> have bought a siemens Gigaset A140 and last one was a cordless binatone.
> Every time that I make or recevie a call my adsl lose the connection.
> Often, but not ever, during this calls the router can't able to
> restabilish the connection, just when the call ends the connection come
> back ok. Other times the router during the call is able to reconnect, but
> when the call ends the connection fall out, and after some minutes come
> back all right.
> What can I do???
> Do I have to change my phone?
> Or is there some special filters?
>
> Thank you at all in advance.
>
>
> --
>
> \/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\
> Fuxas
>
>

Check the ADSL filters. Possible that the filter is broken.

S


 
Reply With Quote
 
Jeff Gaines
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-23-2005, 04:52 PM
On 23/01/2005 Fuxas wrote:

> Sorry for my intrusion
> I have also a netgear router Dg 834, but without wireless option.
> Last week, because my cordless phone is broken it, I have bought
> another one. I have bought a siemens Gigaset A140 and last one was a
> cordless binatone. Every time that I make or recevie a call my adsl
> lose the connection. Often, but not ever, during this calls the
> router can't able to restabilish the connection, just when the call
> ends the connection come back ok. Other times the router during the
> call is able to reconnect, but when the call ends the connection fall
> out, and after some minutes come back all right. What can I do???
> Do I have to change my phone?



No


> Or is there some special filters?



Yes, you need a micro filter for each phone.

http://www.clarity.it/
www.adslnation.com
http://www.adsl-filters.co.uk/

Are good places to look (with thanks to the people in the thread above
who gave me these links).

You can also replace the master socket for one with built in filters if
you feel adventurous - see above links again.


--
Jeff Gaines
Posted with XanaNews 1.17.1.2
 
Reply With Quote
 
Dr Teeth
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-23-2005, 05:06 PM
On Sun, 23 Jan 2005 14:36:30 +0000, Mikee <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote:

>Might be wrong here but dont you have to re-boot the router to get the
>changes to happen?


No. I have the non-G version and I don't have to.
--
Cheers,

Guy

** Stress - the condition brought about by having to
** resist the temptation to beat the living daylights
** out of someone who richly deserves it.
 
Reply With Quote
 
Fuxas
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-23-2005, 05:46 PM
Thank you at all.
Yes it is a filter, because I haven't a filter in the plug where connect my
phone.
But in the box where there is the router there is also a filter, and
actually I have connected my phone there, and now everything work fine.
I'm sorry for my english, but as I sayed in a last post, I'm italian.

Thanks a lot.
bye

Gianfranco


 
Reply With Quote
 
Jeff Gaines
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-23-2005, 05:53 PM
On 23/01/2005 Fuxas wrote:

> Thank you at all.
> Yes it is a filter, because I haven't a filter in the plug where
> connect my phone.
> But in the box where there is the router there is also a filter, and
> actually I have connected my phone there, and now everything work
> fine. I'm sorry for my english, but as I sayed in a last post, I'm
> italian.
>
> Thanks a lot.
> bye
>
> Gianfranco



Glad you got it fixed, your English is very good, much better than my
Italian :-)

--
Jeff Gaines
Posted with XanaNews 1.17.1.2
 
Reply With Quote
 
Fuxas
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-23-2005, 05:59 PM
> Yes, you need a micro filter for each phone.
>
> http://www.clarity.it/
> www.adslnation.com
> http://www.adsl-filters.co.uk/
>
> Are good places to look (with thanks to the people in the thread above
> who gave me these links).


I have seen the filters, but I have another doubt. The phone/adsl cable have
a first box where externally there is the phone plug, and internally there
is a derivation for the dsl cable that link to the router. Between this
derivation and the router, there is a filter, where is possible to connect
the cable of the router.
Which type of filter I have to buy?
My landlord said me that there is a special filter that is useful for me,
and I have to pay attention when I will buy it.

Gianfranco


--

\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\
Fuxas


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IMPORTANT WEBSITES ARE FOUND OPEN ALL WEBSITES AND MAKE MORE USE OF IT....... 1.latest antivirussoftware 2.library softwares 3.software projects 4.software cracks 5.download accelerator plus 6.mobile themes 7.mobile softwares(for nokia,samsun vp_rajan@yahoo.com Linux Networking 0 07-19-2007 05:40 PM
Some websites wont open B.W. Wireless Networks 3 12-15-2006 04:11 AM
Cannot access websites using Netgear WGR614 wireless router JOHN PYRZANOWSKI Wireless Internet 5 01-16-2005 06:19 PM
Netgear WGR614 v4 is blocking some websites Gary Groves Wireless Internet 3 09-02-2004 12:19 AM
Netgear WGE101 bridge is not wifi Certified - wont work with Linksys Martin² Broadband 1 03-06-2004 01:30 PM