Networking Forums

Networking Forums > Computer Networking > Broadband > BT Router - Remote Access

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes

BT Router - Remote Access

 
 
Geoff Lane
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-24-2008, 06:30 PM
Some work colleagues have a BT Business broadband connection using a
2wire router.

I would like to tweak some settings, probably after asking questions of
this group. I would like to be able to access the router from home so
that I can try or check any advice given.

I've gone through the various configuration pages and cannot find any
settings to allow remote access.

Does anyone know if this facility is available on the BT routers.

Geoff Lane
Followup-To:uk.telecom.broadband
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
willie@macleod-group.com
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-24-2008, 07:48 PM
On 24 Jan, 18:30, Geoff Lane <datemasde....@gishpuppy.com> wrote:
> Some work colleagues have a BT Business broadband connection using a
> 2wire router.
>
> I would like to tweak some settings, probably after asking questions of
> this group. I would like to be able to access the router from home so
> that I can try or check any advice given.
>
> I've gone through the various configuration pages and cannot find any
> settings to allow remote access.
>
> Does anyone know if this facility is available on the BT routers.


Hi Geoff

What settings were you looking to tweak? You won't be able to access
the router itself from the web side so you don't need to search any
further..... if you're really desperate to get into it remotely then
the normal thing to do on these is to setup port forwarding to allow a
remote desktop connection to a machine on the LAN and access the
router from that.

Kind Regards

Willie MacLeod
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
 
Geoff Lane
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-24-2008, 08:27 PM
(E-Mail Removed) wrote:

>> I would like to tweak some settings,


> What settings were you looking to tweak? You won't be able to access
> the router itself from the web side so you don't need to search any
> further.....


Right Willie, thanks for prompt reply.

It was the wifi settings I wanted to look at and I was wanting to view
them from home rather than wait until I get in to work.

Geoff Lane
 
Reply With Quote
 
Linker3000
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-25-2008, 01:51 AM
Geoff Lane wrote:
> Some work colleagues have a BT Business broadband connection using a
> 2wire router.
>
> I would like to tweak some settings, probably after asking questions of
> this group. I would like to be able to access the router from home so
> that I can try or check any advice given.
>
> I've gone through the various configuration pages and cannot find any
> settings to allow remote access.
>
> Does anyone know if this facility is available on the BT routers.
>
> Geoff Lane
> Followup-To:uk.telecom.broadband


Nope - not poss as far as I can find out - only manageable via the LAN
side. My fix for sites with them is to allow remote access to an XP Pro
machine on the LAN, take it over and browse to the router.

L3K
 
Reply With Quote
 
Kris
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-25-2008, 02:54 AM
Geoff Lane writes:
> Some work colleagues have a BT Business broadband connection using a
> 2wire router.
>
> I would like to tweak some settings, probably after asking questions of
> this group. I would like to be able to access the router from home so
> that I can try or check any advice given.
>
> I've gone through the various configuration pages and cannot find any
> settings to allow remote access.


The Business Hub does (despite telling it not to) always listen on a
port for access by 2Wire and ISPs, but it is not accessible by end users
- it uses a password that only 2Wire and the ISP knows. Some versions of
the firmware do allow web remote access, but it can be
customised/disabled by the ISP.

A long way round...

Tell the router to forward a port to an always-on PC. Use the PC's
firewall to limit access. Use a port forwarding app like winSSLWrap
(http://oifan.xf.cz/WinSSLWrap/index.html) to forward the requests to
the router's LAN IP.

It would also be an experiment to try telling the router to forward a
port to 192.168.1.254 and seeing if you get its own web config page... I
have never tried that.
 
Reply With Quote
 
Graham J
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-25-2008, 09:00 AM

"Linker3000" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:fnbfg9$2s32$(E-Mail Removed)...
> Geoff Lane wrote:
>> Some work colleagues have a BT Business broadband connection using a
>> 2wire router.
>>
>> I would like to tweak some settings, probably after asking questions of
>> this group. I would like to be able to access the router from home so
>> that I can try or check any advice given.
>>
>> I've gone through the various configuration pages and cannot find any
>> settings to allow remote access.
>>
>> Does anyone know if this facility is available on the BT routers.
>>
>> Geoff Lane
>> Followup-To:uk.telecom.broadband

>
> Nope - not poss as far as I can find out - only manageable via the LAN
> side. My fix for sites with them is to allow remote access to an XP Pro
> machine on the LAN, take it over and browse to the router.


Why not change the router for a model that does allow remote management?
Anything from an Edimax AR-7084A upwards ....

--
Graham J


 
Reply With Quote
 
LR
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-25-2008, 07:25 PM
Geoff Lane wrote:
> Some work colleagues have a BT Business broadband connection using a
> 2wire router.
>
> I would like to tweak some settings, probably after asking questions of
> this group. I would like to be able to access the router from home so
> that I can try or check any advice given.
>
> I've gone through the various configuration pages and cannot find any
> settings to allow remote access.
>
> Does anyone know if this facility is available on the BT routers.
>
> Geoff Lane
> Followup-To:uk.telecom.broadband


According to this only 2Wire and BT can use the remote facility on the
2700HGV.
<http://btb.lithium.com/btb/board/message?board.id=viop&message.id=13&query.id=309#M 13>

The remote management facility was removed from the Home Hub because of
a number of vulnerabilities. 6.2.26E firmware.
 
Reply With Quote
 
Andy Burns
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-25-2008, 11:27 PM
On 25/01/2008 02:54, Kris wrote:

> The Business Hub does (despite telling it not to) always listen on a
> port for access by 2Wire and ISPs


That alone is good enough reason to chuck it out.

 
Reply With Quote
 
Dave Wade
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-26-2008, 09:40 AM

"Geoff Lane" <(E-Mail Removed)> wrote in message
news:fnalf7$3h7$(E-Mail Removed)...
> Some work colleagues have a BT Business broadband connection using a 2wire
> router.
>
> I would like to tweak some settings, probably after asking questions of
> this group. I would like to be able to access the router from home so that
> I can try or check any advice given.
>
> I've gone through the various configuration pages and cannot find any
> settings to allow remote access.
>
> Does anyone know if this facility is available on the BT routers.
>
> Geoff Lane
> Followup-To:uk.telecom.broadband


Geoff,
Where I work we use "logmein.com" to allow us to do this. You can then
remote to the users PC and browse to the router from that.
Dave


 
Reply With Quote
 
Geoff Lane
Guest
Posts: n/a

 
      01-26-2008, 06:57 PM
Graham J wrote:

> Why not change the router for a model that does allow remote management?
> Anything from an Edimax AR-7084A upwards ....


Not my device and in general I think it is better not to allow external
access; it was just to assist some configuration investigation that I
wanted it.

Geoff Lane


 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
routing and remote access & remote desktop connection SJMP Windows Networking 1 10-22-2008 01:55 PM
Remote desktop, allow remote connections for some but deny remote for others steve Windows Networking 4 06-19-2007 01:35 PM
HELP!!! configured router for remote access, but now can't access inet. Jason Network Routers 5 12-06-2004 08:41 PM
Remote Access Policies error in Routing & Remote Access Mark Windows Networking 1 06-28-2004 03:57 AM
remote desktop with routing and remote access Marcus \(Cascom\) Windows Networking 3 01-17-2004 06:15 PM